top of page
Sacred Indian JUI Jasmine/Jasminum Molle/Mullai 12-15 inches tall

Sacred Indian JUI Jasmine/Jasminum Molle/Mullai 12-15 inches tall

PriceFrom $18.00
Sales Tax Included |

15% off min 75 USD & 3 items

12-15Jui jasmine in 1 gallon pot

heavy bloomer

 

Other names: virajaji

Jui

Mullai

Coimbatore mullai

Scientific name: Jasminum molle, Jasminum auriculatum

Family: Oleaceae

Common names: Jasmine Molle, Indian Jasmine, Jui, Juhi (Hindi), Jai (Marathi), Yuthika (Sanskrit), Usimalligai, Uccimalligai (Tamil), Adavimalle (Telugu), Sucimulla (Malayalam), Sanna Mallige (Kannada)

Origin: Australia

Distribution in India: Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal and the Western Ghats

 

This plant is a must for everyone who appreciates fragrant flowers. The species is not very common though it deserves a special attention. Flowers of Jasmie Molle have as srong fragrance as world-famous Jasmine Sambac, while the plant itself has many advantages comparing with King of Jasmines. It is a dense, naturally bushy, fast-growing medium-size shrub that responds well to pruning and can be used both for potting culture and garden specimen, as well as wonderful fragrant hedge. If left unpruned, Molle may shoot long vining branches, but normally the plant doesn't require any support and grows as a multi-stem bush with a strong root system. The plant is relatively cold hardy, like most of the jasmines. It will take at least a few hours of light frost without any damage.

 

It has simple ovate dark green small leaves and powdery satin white flowers that cover the plant during blooming seasons which may occur in splashes several times a year. The most profuse blooming is during hot summer months. Another splash of flowers may happen in Fall, and even in winter.

 

Flowers have extremely heavy gardenia type scent. They appear in bunches.

 

Jasmine Molle is very easy to grow, takes both sun and shade, dry and moist conditions.

 

In India, the flower of Jasmine Molle is held sacred to all forms of Goddess Devi and is used as sacred offerings during Hindu religious ceremonies.

Related Products