top of page
Bathua / Chakravarithi Keerai / Paruppu Keerai/ Chenopodium album /fat hen, lamb

Bathua / Chakravarithi Keerai / Paruppu Keerai/ Chenopodium album /fat hen, lamb

$2.99Price
Sales Tax Included |

15% off min 75 USD & 3 items

100+ seed /packet

Botanical name: Chenopodium album

Common name: Bathua, fat hen, lamb’s quarters, white goose foot

Bathua can be eaten as a vegetable, either steamed in entirety, or the leaves cooked like spinach as a leaf vegetable. Each plant produces tens of thousands of black seeds. These are very nutritious, high in protein, vitamin A, calcium, phosphorus, and potassium. As the English common name suggests, it is also a very good feed (both the leaves and the seeds) for chickens (hens) and other poultry.

Related Products